general denial answer california example
[…] Where a motion is granted pursuant to this section with leave to file an amended complaint or answer, as the case may be, then the court shall grant 30 days to the party against whom the motion was granted to file an amended complaint or answer, as the case may be.(Code Civ. Once completed you can sign your fillable form or send for signing. SoloSuit can help you with the next step after answering a Summons and Complaint. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. I have Nick Moss as my representative.